Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to your access and use of www.thehandytrust.co.uk (the “Website”), The Handy Trust’s published Mobile Apps and Browser Extensions.  This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms and Conditions. When accessing and using the Website, Mobile Apps, and/or Browser Extensions, please indicate that you have read and agreed to all the terms of this Privacy Policy by ticking the corresponding opt-in box. If you disagree with any part of this Privacy Policy or our Terms and Conditions, please do not access or continue to use the Website, Mobile Apps, and/or Browser Extensions.

In order to improve your experience on the Website, Mobile Apps and Browser Extensions, we may collect information about you, but rest assured, any personal information you share with us will be carefully guarded by our security measures. Please read on for more details about how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use the Website, Mobile Apps and/or Browser Extensions.

We may update or change this Privacy Policy so please check this page from time to time, as your continued use of the Website, Mobile Apps and/or Browser Extensions indicates your acceptance of any changed terms. This Privacy Policy was last updated July 2020.

If you have any questions or concerns relating to this Privacy Policy, please Contact us.

You can find details on specific areas of our Privacy Policy by clicking on the links below:

2. What kind of information we collect and why

When you use the Website, Mobile Apps and/or Browser Extensions, to make your visit productive and enjoyable, The Handy Trust may collect some information that identifies you or relates to you as an individual (“Personal Information”), such as your:

a) Name;
b) Age;
c) Gender;
d) Residential postal address; and
e) Email address.

We may also collect other information that you provide voluntarily to us by filling in appropriate sections of the Website, Mobile Apps or Browser Extensions, such as your interests and whether you have any children. If you do not want us to collect, use or store such information, please do not provide it to us.

We will not disclose your Personal Information to third parties without your consent (except to our service providers as detailed in Section 4 below) and we do not now or intend to sell, rent or market Personal Information about you to third parties.

3. Aggregate information.

In addition, we may collect other types of aggregate information about you and your use of our site whenever you use the Website, Mobile Apps and/or Browser Extensions. For instance, we may collect various forms of “click stream” information such as entry and exit points for the Website (i.e. referring URLs or domains), traffic statistics, page views, impressions, and operating system and browser type. In addition, when users request pages on the Website, our servers automatically log their IP addresses. We use third-party software (including Google Analytics) that tracks traffic directed to our site from affiliate sites, our Mobile Apps or Browser Extensions, and any purchases that result from this traffic. This information is aggregated and is not tied to an individual application or inquiry. This aggregate information generally will not personally identify you or be correlated to you individually for external purposes. We may collect, compile, store, publish, promote, report, or otherwise disclose or use any and all aggregate information, provided that such information does not personally identify you. We do not now or intend to sell, rent or market aggregate information about you to third parties. When we share such information with other companies, it is not traceable to any particular user, and will not be used to contact you.

4. How we use the Personal Information collected

The Handy Trust may use Personal Information about you for purposes described in this Privacy Policy or otherwise disclosed to you on the Website. For example, we may use your Personal Information to:

a) set up a Donor account so that you can contribute financially to our work in the community.

b) better understand the behaviour and segments of our supporters so that we can secure better offers and relationships with participating retailers;

c) if you opt-in, communicate with you about your donations,, together with messages or information about our activities and services within our community; and our supporters;

d) if you opt-in, communicate with you occasionally by email.

If at any time you decide you would rather not receive these types of communications from us, you can opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email we send to you or by notifying us on our Contact us page.

5. How we may disclose Personal Information

Your privacy is very important to us. We won’t give any of your Personal Information to anyone outside of The Handy Trust, other than to our service providers so we can provide our services to you

6. Lawful basis to collect and use Personal Information

The Handy Trust will rely on “legitimate interests” as a lawful basis to collect and store Personal Information, as well as to set up and operate Donor accounts. Such legitimate interests correspond to the broader societal benefits pursued by The Handy Trust’s purposes.

The Handy Trust will rely on “consent” as a lawful basis to communicate with you about retailers, offers or other information as specified under c) and d) of Section 4. This means that, unless you opt-in, The Handy Trust will not be entitled to contact you for these purposes.

7. Legal requirement

The Handy Trust reserves the right to use or disclose any Personal Information as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to protect the integrity of the Website, to fulfil your requests, or to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or an investigation on a matter of public safety.

8. Your right to access, correct and erase your Personal Information

You have the right to request a complete copy of the Personal Information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of all or some of your Personal Information, please email us at info@Thehandytrust.org.uk or write to us at The Handy Trust, The Grove, 25 St. John’s Street, Hythe, Southampton, Hampshire, SO45 6BZ UK. We may charge a nominal fee for this service. You are also entitled to request that we rectify any factual inaccuracies in the information we hold about you by letting us know.

We will make every effort to comply with any such requests within one month.

Further, in the event that the Personal Information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to prevent us and our service providers from using your Personal Information until any such inaccuracies are rectified.

If you no longer wish to make donations through The Handy Trust or be a registered donor, you have the right to request the deletion of your Personal Information by writing or emailing us. In this case, we will delete any Personal Information we hold about you and we will inform and instruct our service providers accordingly.

In any event, we will retain information about you for up to six months from your last visit to The Handy Trust’s Website, Mobile Apps and/or Browser Extensions or from your last access to your account. After this period, you can re-submit your Personal Information by re-registering to our website at any time.

9. Your right to portability of your Personal Information

If you wish to re-use the Personal Information we hold about you for similar or different services, you have the right to request us to move, copy or transfer your personal data by emailing us at info@thehandytrust.org.uk or writing us at The Handy Trust, The Grove, 25 St. John’s Street, Hythe, Southampton, Hampshire, SO45 6BZ UK  If it is not technically feasible for us to transmit the data directly to another organisation, we will provide this data to you in a structured and machine readable form, so that other organisations can easily use it.

We will make every effort to comply with this request within one month.

10. Your right to object

If at any time, due to your particular situation you have any objection against us using your Personal Information for any of the purposes specified under Section 3 above, please do let us know. We will stop processing your information immediately until further notice and free of charge.

 

 

11. Cookies

For more information about our use of cookies, please visit our Cookie Policy.

Web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

12. Third party sites

When you visit any third party links on the Website, Mobile Apps or Browser Extensions, or link to our pages on or through any third party sites, including social networking sites, please remember that you are bound by the privacy policy of the third party site and we do not control and are not responsible for the privacy practices of such sites. You should consult the privacy policy of those sites so you are aware of their data privacy practices.

13. Children’s Online Privacy

The Handy Trust recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of children. We will not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of thirteen years, unless consent is specifically provided by a parent or a guardian. When a user discloses Personal Information on our site, the user is representing to us that he or she is an adult. If a child has provided The Handy Trust with personally identifiable information, we ask that a parent or guardian e-mail us at info@thehandytrust.org.uk, and we will delete the child’s information from our records.

14.  Data Protection Officer

The Handy Trust is responsible for its compliance with this Privacy Policy as well as any other obligation under the  Data Protection Act 2018.

15.  Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding our privacy practices, you can email us at info@thehandytrust.org.uk.

You can also telephone us at 023 8178 2805, or you can write to us at The Handy Trust, The Grove, 25 St. John’s Street, Hythe, Southampton, Hampshire, SO45 6BZ UK

16. International

The Handy Trust operates exclusively within the United Kingdom.

This English-language privacy policy is The Handy Trust’s official statement of its online privacy practices. In case of any inconsistency between this English-language privacy policy and its translation into another language, this English-language document prevails.

The Handy Trust
Registered Charity no (1088295 )
Registered Address: The Grove, 25 St. John’s Street, Hythe, Southampton, Hampshire, SO45 6BZ UK

Last updated: 14 July 2020

 

 

Cookies Policy

We take your privacy seriously and always ensure that your information is protected when using thehandytrust.co.uk. In order to make the most of your experience on our website we use cookies to remember who you are. By visiting thehandytrust.co.uk with your cookies enabled you are informing us that you consent to using this technology. Below is some information to help you to decide whether you would like to leave cookies turned on or if you would prefer to disable them.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to promote and deliver services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com's data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. Thehandytrust.co.uk does not use any such gateways.

 

What are cookies?

They can be used to recognise your computer and adapt the website to your needs, such as remembering which causes you support and which pages you viewed.

How does thehandytrust.co.uk use cookies?

We use cookies to prevent fraudulent activities.

How do you adjust your cookie settings?

Most browsers have a help menu which will direct you to your cookie settings. You can choose to not accept cookies, be notified if a new cookie is requesting to be accepted, or to accept cookies.   Please note: By deleting cookies or disabling future cookies you may be unable to access certain areas or features of our website.

We Need Your Support Today!